Grottenburg Riedfluh - Eptingen, BL, Switzerland
Riedfluh is the ruin of a cave castle that was built in the 11th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Riedfluh is the name of one of the few known cave castles in northwestern Switzerland. It is located north of Eptingen in a rock wall.

The castle was probably founded around the year 1050, so it is much older than most of the other castles in the region. The original castle was repeatedly expanded and enlarged. The castle was comparatively luxuriously furnished and fitted with ornate elements, which are otherwise only known from royal residences of that time. Therefore, the residents must have belonged to a powerful high aristocratic family. Who it was is unknown. There could be a connection to the counts of Rheinfelden or the ancestors of the lords of Eptingen. The lords of Eptingen were probably from the 12th century the owners of the castle, probably as a fief of the Bishop of Basel. Around 1200 there was a catastrophic fire and the castle was abandoned.

The castle is not historically documented anywhere and fell into complete oblivion, until it was rediscovered in 1968 by accident. Around 1980, it was excavated, explored and preserved.

DE: Riedfluh ist der Name einer der wenigen bekannten Grottenburgen der Nordwestschweiz. Sie liegt nördlich von Eptingen an und in einer Felswand.

Die Burg wurde wohl um das Jahr 1050 gegründet, ist also einiges älter als die meisten anderen Burgen der Region. Die ursprüngliche Burg wurde mehrmals ausgebaut und vergrössert. Die Burg war vergleichsweise luxuriös ausgestattet und mit kunstvollen Bauelementen versehen, die man sonst nur von königlichen Residenzen jener Zeit kennt. Die Bewohner müssen demzufolge zu einer mächtigen hochadeligen Familie gehört haben. Wer das war ist unbekannt. Möglich wäre eine Verbindung zu den Grafen von Rheinfelden oder die Vorfahren der Herren von Eptingen. Die Herren von Eptingen waren vermutlich ab dem 12. Jahrhundert die Besitzer der Burg, wohl als Lehen des Bischofs von Basel. Um 1200 kam es zu einer Brandkatastrophe und die Burg wurde aufgegeben.

Die Burg ist nirgends historisch dokumentiert und geriet in völlige Vergessenheit, bis sie 1968 per Zufall wieder entdeckt wurde. Um 1980 wurde sie sie ausgegraben, untersucht und konserviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3