Ruinen Ränggen I - III - Diegten, BL, Switzerland
32T E 409954 N 5249604
There are only little remains of the three castles that once were on Ränggen between Eptingen and Diegten.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: On the Ränggen Ridge between Eptingen and Diegten are the scant remains of three castles, called Ränggen I-III, Ränggen II is also known as Ruch-Eptingen. A fourth ruin site, called Ränggen IV, is the remains of a Roman watchtower.

Little is known aout these three castles, it is generally assumed that they belonged to the lords of Eptingen who were a major local power in the 13th and 14th century.

Ränggen I is the most westerly of the three ruins. There are only some artificial terraces visible. The age cannot be determined.

To the east of it and separated by a moat is Ränggen II. On the two steep rock heads, some wall remains are still visible. This site was probably destroyed in the earthquake of Basel 1356 and then abandoned.

At the eastern end of the ridge is Ränggen III. Also here are some remains of walls of the great hall at the highest point of the area. This castle was probably built around 1250 and was inhabited only for a short time, after which it was destroyed by fire. This castle site was only rediscovered in 1953.

DE: Auf dem Ränggen-Grat zwischen Eptingen und Diegten befinden sich die spärlichen Überreste dreier Burgen, die man Ränggen I-III nennt, Ränggen II ist auch als Ruch-Eptingen bekannt. Eine vierte Ruinenstelle, Ränggen IV genannt, ist das Überbleibsel eines römische Wachtturms.

Über alle drei Burgen ist wenig bekannt, allgemein wird angenommen, dass sie den Herren von Eptingen gehörten die im 13. und 14. Jahrhundert eine lokale Macht waren.

Ränggen I ist die westlichste der drei Ruinen. Es sind nur noch künstliche Terassen zu erkennen. Die Datierung ist ungewiss.

Östlich davon und durch einen Graben getrennt befindet sich Ränggen II. Auf den zwei steilen Felsköpfen sind noch Mauerreste zu erkennen. Diese Anlage wurde vermutlich beim Erbeben von Basel 1356 zerstört und dann aufgegeben.

Am östlichen Ende des Grats befindet sich Ränggen III. Auch hier befinden sich noch einige Mauerreste des Palas am höchsten Punkt des Areals. Diese Burg wurde vermutlich um 1250 erbaut und war nur für kurze Zeit bewohnt, danach wurde sie durch einen Brand zerstört. Diese Burgstelle wurde erst 1953 wieder entdeckt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3