Town Hall in the Former School - Wisen, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Wisen in the former school in the south of the village.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The town hall was built in 1862 as a school. The two-storey house has a hip and various attachments on the north side. Above the entrance on the right side of the façade there is a dormer with two windows.

After the construction of a new school in 1968, the building stood empty for some time and was converted to the new town hall until 1991.

DE: Das Gemeindehaus von Wisen wurde 1862 als Schule erbaut. Das zweistöckige Haus hat ein an der Nordseite einen Walm und verschiedene Anbauten. Über dem Eingang an der rechten Fassadenseite befindet sich eine Walmgaube mit zwei Fenstern.

Nach dem Bau einer neuen Schule 1968 stand das Gebäude einige Zeit leer und wurde bis 1991 zum neuen Gemeindehaus umgebaut.
Ausserdorfstr. 72
Wisen, SO Switzerland