Ruine Frohburg - Trimbach, SO, Switzerland
Frohburg is one of the largest castle ruins in the Jurassic Mountains.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Froburg Castle are located above the Erlimoos Pass north of Trimbach. The vast fortress is over one hundred meters long and is one of the largest castles in the Jura Mountains.

The castle had a large number of buildings within the walls, including an iron smelting site. The foundations of the stone buildings and the surrounding walls are in good condition, but there are no more major building parts.

The castle was founded in the 10th century. Since the late 11th century the owners were known as von Frohburg. They ruled until the 14th century over wide areas between the Aare and the Rhine. During the 14th century the Frohburger lost much of their power, individual buildings were probably already abandoned at that time. After the death of the last Count of Frohburg in 1367 the castle remained uninhabited and fell apart.

DE: Die Ruine Frohburg befindet sich über dem Erlimoospass nördlich von Trimbach. Die ausgedehnte Burganlage ist über hundert Meter lang und zählt zu den grössten Burgen im Juragebirge.

Die Burg besass eine grosse Anzahl von Bauwerken innerhalb der Mauern, darunter auch eine Eisenverhüttungsanlage. Die Grundmauern der Steingebäude und der Umfassungsmauern sind in einem guten Zustand, es stehen aber keine grösseren Gebäudeteile mehr.

Die Burg wurde im 10. Jahrhundert gegründet. Seit dem späten 11. Jahrhundert waren die Besitzer als von Frohburg bekannt. Sie herrschten bis ins 14. Jahrhundert über weite Gebiete zwischen Aare und Rhein. Im Laufe des 14. Jahrhundert büssten die Frohburger viel von ihrer Macht ein, einzelne Gebäude wurden wohl schon damals verlassen. Nach dem Tod des letzten Grafen von Frohburg 1367 blieb die Burg unbewohnt und zerfiel.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn A-Objekte, Seite 318