Salmon Chief - Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
11U E 312942 N 5469240
The sculpture Salmon Chief is at the entrance to Kenyon Park located at the corner of 7th Street and Cedar Avenue. This park is adjacent to the Christie Memorial Provincial Park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This outstanding sculpture is just at the entrance to Kenyon Park. We particularly liked the pose of the Salmon Chief offering of the Sockeye salmon.

The Salmon Chief

Historically, the confederated tribes of the Okanagan Nation gathered each autumn near this place to harvest the abundant sockeye salmon returning from their long journey to the Pacific Ocean. The Okanagan Elders tell of the selection of a "Salmon Chief" by the assembled leaders to ensure an equitable sharing of the salmon harvest among all the tribal families.

This sculpture, by renown Colville native artist
Virgil "Smoker" Marchand