Kirche St. Peter und Paul - Läufelfingen, BL, Switzerland
The late Gothic reformed church of Läufelfingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Church of Läufelfingen is a little off in the north-east above the village. It forms together with the rectory and other outbuildings a so-called church hamlet.

The church was probably built in the 10th or 11th century, it was first mentioned in 1351. Th current late Gothic building was probably created in 1485 and is a typical example of rural churches of that time. In the 17th and 18th century, there were several changes in the interior.

The rectory was originally in the village, until it was burned down in a raid in 1445. In 1491 a new rectory was built next to the church, which was later followed by other outbuildings.

DE: Die Kirche von Läufelfingen steht ein wenig abseits nordöstlich oberhalb des Dorfes. Sie bildet zusammen mit dem Pfarrhaus und anderen Nebengebäuden einen sogenannten Kirchweiler.

Die Kirche entstand wohl im 10. oder 11. Jahrhundert, erstmals erwähnt wurde sie 1351. Das heute spätgotische Gebäude entstand vermutlich 1485 und ist ein typisches Beispiel für Landkirchen dieser Zeit. Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert gab es verschiedene Veränderungen im Innern.

Das Pfarrhaus stand ursprünglich im Dorf, bis es 1445 bei einem Überfall in Brand gesteckt wurde. Um 1491 wurde ein neues Pfarrhaus neben der Kirche erbaut, dem später andere Nebengebäude folgten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 4