38-17 Holly Hill
17S E 554586 N 3687197
Located in Holly Hill on State Street. Erected by Ivy Garden Club and Holly Hill Garden Club in 1972.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: This community had come into existence by 1848 near the Camden fork of the Old State Road. It was chartered in 1887 in Berkeley County, following the coming of the railroad in 1886. The town was annexed to Orangeburg County in 1910. The post office was established in 1848. The public school dates from the 1880's, and the oldest church from 1890.

Text reverse: Near this site grew the grove of holly trees around which the town of Holly Hill was built. The last tree from the original grover was removed in January, 1957. Its age was estimated at 98 years by the State Forestry Department. In April, 1970, a replacement for this tree was planted during South Carolina's Tricentennial celebration.

Marker Name: HOLLY HILL

Marker Location: City