Wagenbachbrunnen - Luzern, Switzerland
A large fountain from 1934 in front of the KKL in Luzern.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

EN: The Wagenbach fountain is located in front of the Culture and Convention Centre of Lucerne at the lakeshore. The circular fountain has a diameter of about 15 meters. In the center is a large, shallow bowl with many water jets, standing on pillars.

The fountain was built in 1934 by Armin Meili, together with the old Art and Congress House, which was demolished in 1996 and replaced by a new building designed by Jean Nouvel.

DE: Der Wagenbachbrunnen befindet sich vor dem Kultur- und Kongresszentrum am Seeufer von Luzern. Der runde Brunnen hat einen Durchmesser von etwa 15 Metern. In der Mitte befindet sich eine grosse, flache Schale mit vielen Wasserdüsen, die auf Säulen steht.

Der Brunnen wurde 1934 von Armin Meili erbaut, zusammen mit dem alten Kunst- und Kongresshaus, das 1996 abgerissen und durch einen Neubau von Jean Nouvel ersetzt wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Luzern B-Objekte, Seite 6