Carriage Roads: The Gate Lodges - Acadia National Park - Seal Harbor, ME
This sign near the Jordan Pond house is about the gate houses, like the one across the street.
Location: Maine, United States

Near Seal Harbor, within Acadia National Park, is this sign about the gate houses within the park.

The sign is located across the Park Loop road from a large stone and brick building. An old image is on the sign, as well as the following words:

"Carriage Roads

The Gate Lodges

'The construction of these two lodges marks a step well considered in the development of the (carriage road) system ...marks a step in development of the whole island and for the Park, since such beautiful structures just at its borders constitutes unique possession in which it shares.'

Bar Harbor Times
November 25, 1931

Jordan Pond Gate Lodge was completed in 1932. This building, and the Brown Mountain Gate Lodge near Northeast Harbor, ornament the the carriage road system. The gates serve as symbolic barriers to automobiles, and welcome the traveler into a motor-free system of carriage roads in the heart of Acadia National Park.

The design of the gate lodges was inspired by the rustic architecture found in France near the home of explorer Sieur de Monts, who once held land claims on Mount Desert Island. Like the bridges, and the carriage roads themselves, the gate lodges were designed to blend harmoniously with their surroundings.

[Picture Caption] Jordan Pond Gate Lodge, 1930s

There was an article about the gatehouse. The article explained more of the history of the gatehouses. As far as I know, they are not open for touring.

I don't know when the sign was placed. The date placed is an estimate of its age.
Address and /or location: