Hauptpost - Luzern, Switzerland
32T E 447498 N 5211046
The main post office of Luzern was built in 1887 and is a listed heritage building of national significance.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

EN: The main post office is next to the train station on the Bahnhofstrasse. The symmetrical building has two angled wings and a representative row of columns on the main façade, which is crowned by sculptures. The upper part of the ground floor is decorated with reliefs and on the underside of the eaves are painted ornaments.

The house was built in 1887 by Gustav Gull and Conrad von Muralt.

DE: Die Hauptpost befindet sich neben dem Bahnhof an der Bahnhofstrasse. Das symmetrische Gebäude hat zwei abgewinkelte Flügel und eine repräsentative Säulenfront an der Hauptfassade, die von Skulpturen gekrönt ist. Der obere Teil des Erdgeschosses ist mit Reliefen verziert und an der Unterseite der Dachtraufe sind gemalte Ornamente.

Das Haus wurde 1887 von Gustav Gull und Conrad von Muralt erbaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz