Centennial Stadium - Saanich, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 476613 N 5368276
Centennial Stadium was one of three venues for the 2002 FIFA U-19 Women's World Championship, hosting seven matches. The stadium is located at the University of Victoria at 3800 Finnerty Road in Saanich, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Centennial Stadium was built in 1967 as a Canadian Centennial project. When originally built, the stadium had 3000 seats. When Victoria hosted the 1994 Commonwealth Games, Centennial Stadium served as the main stadium and the location of the opening and closing ceremonies. For the duration of the games, temporary seating was installed that expanded the capacity to 30,000. Most of the temporary seating was removed after the games, but 2000 seats were left across from the main grandstand, leaving the stadium with a capacity of 5000.

In August 2002, Centennial Stadium hosted seven matches of the first-ever FIFA U-19 Women's World Championship (later renamed FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup). All six of the matches in Group C (United States, Australia, England, and Chinese Taipei) were held at the stadium, plus a quarterfinal match between the United States and Denmark.
Which World Cup: 2002 FIFA U-19 Women's World Championship