Alte Mühle - Rümlingen, BL, Switzerland
The old mill of Rümlingen dates to the 17th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The old mill of Rümlingen stands south of the old village center on the Hauensteinstrasse. The massive two-storey building contained the milling machinery in the basement, the living part above is also accessible directly from the road that is on a higher ground level.

The building dates mainly from the year 1644. Sketches from the 17th and 18th centuries show that the mill was rebuilt several times. The mill was in operation until around 1970.

DE: Die alte Mühle von Rümlingen steht südlich des alten Dorfkerns an der Hauensteinstrasse. Das massive zweistöckige Gebäude enthielt das Mühlwerk im Sockelgeschoss, darüber einen Wohnteil der auch direkt von der höher liegenden Strasse erreichbar ist.

Das Gebäude stammt vorwiegend aus dem Jahr 1644. Skizzen aus dem 17. und 18. Jahrhundert zeigen, dass die Mühle mehrfach umgebaut wurde. Die Mühle war bis um 1970 in Betrieb.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 7