Eisenbahnviadukt - Rümlingen, BL, Switzerland
The railway viaduct of Rümlingen is one of Switzerland's oldest large railway bridges.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The railway viaduct crosses the valley to Häfelfingen right next to the village center of Rümlingen.

The viaduct is 128 meters long and 25 meters high. The bridge with eight arches is made entirely of limestone blocks. It was built in 1855/56 by 80 to 90 workers in 17 months entirely by hand.

The Rümlingen Viaduct is the highest and longest bridge on the Hauenstein-summit line, which is considered the first mountain railway line in Switzerland. It was one of the major rail links between Northwest Switzerland and the central midlands until the construction of the shorter and less steep Hauenstein base line in 1916. Since then, the route is only a regional branch line, in 1938, it was reverted to single track. Today there are hourly regional trains and plans for tourist trains with steam locomotives are discussed.

DE: Das Eisenbahnviadukt von Rümlingen überquert das Seitental nach Häfelfingen gleich neben dem Dorfkern.

Das Viadukt ist 128 Meter lang und 25 Meter hoch. Die Brücke mit den acht Bogen besteht vollständig aus Kalksteinquadern. Sie wurde 1855/56 von 80 bis 90 Personen in 17 Monaten vollständig von Hand erbaut.

Das Viadukt von Rümlingen ist die höchste und längste Brücke an der Hauenstein-Scheitellinie, die als erste Gebirgsstrecke der Schweiz gilt. Sie war bis zum Bau der kürzeren und weniger steilen Hauenstein-Basislinie 1916 eine der wichtigsten Zugverbindungen zwischen der Nordwestschweiz und dem Mittelland. Seither ist die Strecke nur noch eine regionale Nebenlinie, 1938 wurde sie auf Einspurbetrieb zurückgebaut. Heute verkehren auf der Strecke stündlich Regionalzüge und es gibt Pläne für touristische Züge mit Dampflokomotiven.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 86