Kirche St. Martin - Magden, AG, Switzerland
The Christian-Catholic church of Magden has its roots in the 7th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Christian Catholic Church from Magden stands on a hilltop in the north of the village in a walled churchyard.

The church consists of the nave, the chancel and the sacristy, which are aligned from west to east with decreasing heights, in the south there is a massive bell tower.

The origins of the church most likely date back to the Frankish period in the 7th century. It was first documented in 1036. The current building was rebuilt in 1620, the bell tower dates from the 1370s. The interior was redesigned in baroque style around 1750.

The parish of Magden split in the 1870s from the Roman Catholic Church and joined the newly founded Christian Catholic Church. Until around 1960 Magden was the only municipality in Switzerland with a Christian Catholic population majority.

DE: Die christkatholische Kirche von Magden steht auf einer Hügelkuppe im Norden des Dorfes in einem ummauerten Kirchhof.

Die Kirche besthet aus dem Langschiff, dem Chor und der Sakristei, die abgestuft in einer Linie von Westen nach Osten aneinander gereiht sind und dem südlich angebauten massiven Glockenturm.

Die Ursprünge der Kirche reichen wahrscheinlich noch in Fränkische Zeit im 7. Jahrhundert. Sie wurde 1036 erstmals erwähnt. Das heute Gebäude wurde 1620 neu erbaut, der Glockenturm stammt aus den 1370er Jahren. Die Innenausstattung wurde um 1750 in barockem Stil neu gestaltet.

Die Kirchgemeinde von Magden spaltete sich in den 1870er Jahren von der römisch-katholischen Kirche ab und schloss sich der neugegründeten Christkatholischen Kirche an. Bis um 1960 war Magden die einzige Gemeinde der Schweiz mit einer Christkatholischen Bevölkerungsmehrheit.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 25