Site of Saint Saviour’s Anglican Church - Penticton, BC
11U E 312325 N 5484789
Better known as Saint Savior's Anglican Church Cemetery, within is a marker placed by the City of Penticton which relates a history of the cemetery and the church which once stood in its northeast corner.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Located at the corner of Fairview Road and Regina Avenue, Saint Saviour's Anglican Church Cemetery was established in 1886, according to the sign at the entrance. This was the first cemetery in the community and was still active in 2006. Though the cemetery is no longer accepting new burial requests, it continues to accept burials of individuals with previously purchased plots.

The cemetery is the original site of the Saint Saviour's Anglican Church, though the church was moved to a new location 1929.

There are approximately 250 interments, some without headstones. This is a most interesting cemetery with old granite headstones, some cracked and some having crosses now lying on the ground. It is well maintained with lawn and large trees.

Below is the text from the marker.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Site of the Saint Saviour’s Anglican Church

This small pioneer graveyard marks the spirited beginning of Penticton's English/Irish Community.

In 1866, Tom Ellis, a protestant Irishman from Omagh, County Tyrone, 1845 - 1913) established his massive cattle empire. His main ranch house was approximately 500 metres northwest of this site for nearly 26 years. The pioneers of the district held services in the Ellis home. On one fateful trip to Kamloops in the spring of 1892, Ellis and his family survived serious injury when their horse and buggy bolted and overturned. As a thanks to God for safe keeping, Ellis built St. Saviour's on this spot. It opened for service in November of 1892.

By 1905, the village had grown and the building was too small. In 1906 the chancel was cut off and pulled back to add a transept, thereby increasing the seating capacity.

In 1929 a new St. Saviour’s Church was built on Winnipeg Street to the serve the growing town.

In 1934 the two original sections were reassembled and attached to the new church. This addition is now known as Ellis Memorial Chapel. The transept was moved to Naramata to become Saint Peter's Anglican Church.

The cemetery holds:
Penticton's first death, Minnie Zuelkie, age 6