Roman Watchtower Stelli - Wallbach, AG, Switzerland
The remains of a late Roman watchtower at the banks of the Rhine north of Wallbach.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: These remains of a Roman watchtower are located in a forest on the banks of the Rhine north of Wallbach.

The tower was built around the year 370 under Emperor Valentinian as part of the border fortifications against the Alemanni north of the Rhine. The tower had a floor plan of around 20 to 20 meters. The remains were first excavated in 1913 and in 1949/50 completely exposed and later conserved.

DE: Diese Überreste eines römischen Wachtturms befinden sich in einem Wald am Rheinufer nördlich von Wallbach.

Der Turm entstand um das Jahr 370 unter Kaiser Valentinianus als Teil der Grenzverstärkung gegen die Alemannen nördlich des Rheins. Der Turm hatte eine Grundfläche von rund 20 auf 20 Meter. Die Überreste wurden 1913 erstmals ausgegraben und 1949/50 vollständig freigelegt und später konserviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 64