Roman Watchtower Untere Wehren - Möhlin, AG, Switzerland
The remains of a late Roman watchtower at the banks of the Rhine east of Möhlin.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: These remains of a Roman watchtower are located in a forest on the banks of the Rhine east of Möhlin.

The tower was built around the year 370 under Emperor Valentinian as part of the border fortifications against the Alemanni north of the Rhine. From the tower only the southern part of the foundation has been preserved, the rest has disappeared in the Rhine due to erosion. The tower originally had a square base of approximately 9 meters length.

The ruin was already described in the 19th century and apparently partially dismatled for building materials. By 1918 it was investigated more thoroughly. After that the tower fell again into oblivion until it was exposed and conserved in 2014.

DE: Diese Überreste eines römischen Wachtturms befinden sich in einem Wald am Rheinufer östlich von Möhlin.

Der Turm entstand um das Jahr 370 unter Kaiser Valentinianus als Teil der Grenzverstärkung gegen die Alemannen nördlich des Rheins. Von dem Turm ist nur der südliche Teil des Fundaments erhalten, der Rest ist durch Erosion im Rhein verschwunden. Der Turm hatte ursprünglich eine quadratische Grundfläche von etwa 9 Metern Seitenlänge.

Die Ruine wurde bereits im 19. Jahrhundert beschrieben und offenbar zum Teil zur Gewinnung von Baumaterial abgebrochen. Um 1918 wurde sie gründlicher untersucht. Danach geriet der Turm aber wieder in Vergessenheit bis er 2014 wieder freigelegt und konserviert wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 58