Smithfield Baptist Church
14S E 667377 N 3637970
A marker summarizing the history of a Baptist Church named after a town that was later absorbed by North Richland Hills.

Index Entry: Smithfield Baptist Church
Address: 7012 Main St.
City: North Richland Hills
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: BP; CH;
Year Marker Erected: 1995
Designations: na
Marker Location: 7912 Main St., North Richland Hills
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This church was organized by 12 charter members in 1895; the Rev. G.W. Green served as first Pastor. A sanctuary was built here in 1902 on town lots donated by G.W. Gunter. The church supported area missions and organized a Youth Union, Sunday School, and Woman's Missionary Union. The congregation established Shady Grove Baptist Church in 1954. The church was renamed First Baptist Church of Smithfield in 1958. A new sanctuary was built in 1962 and several facilities were added over the years. The church serves the area with a variety of programs. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995