Ständerhaus - Buus, BL, Switzerland
The last remaining house in Northwest Switzerland with an ancient pole framing roof construction.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Ständerhaus is located in the south of Buus on the road to Rickenbach. The house dates from the 16th century and was originally a multi-purpose building with an apartment and a stable or barn. From the 18th century it was used only as a barn building and modified. The original wooden walls were replaced with stone walls; after 1908 the previous thatched roof was covered with bricks.

The original roof structure has retained. The roof is supported by massive beams that extend from the roof ridge down to the ground floor. This construction, which has its origins in prehistoric times, was the predominant method of construction in the region until the 16th century. Because of the risk of fire and lack of wood, this type of house was replaced by stone constructions after the 16th century so that the Ständerhaus in Buus is the last remaining example of this type in north-western Switzerland.

A non-profit association acquired the house in 1971 with the help of donations and let it restore, it now houses the village museum.

DE: Das Ständerhaus befindet sich im Süden von Buus an der Strasse nach Rickenbach. Das Haus stammt aus dem 16. Jahrhundert und war ursprünglich ein Mehrzweckgebäude mit Wohnung und Stall oder Scheune. Ab dem 18. Jahrhundert wurde es nur noch als Ökonomiegebäude benutzt und umgebaut. Die ursprünglichen Holzwände wurden ummauert; nach 1908 wurden das vorherige Strohdach mit Ziegeln bedeckt.

Die ursprüngliche Dachkonstruktion blieb aber erhalten. Das Dach wird von mächtigen Balken getragen, die vom Dachfirst bis zum Boden reichen. Diese Bauweise, die ihren Ursprung in prähistorischer Zeit hat, war bis ins 16. Jahrhundert die vorherrschende Bauweise in der Region. Wegen der Brandgefahr und Holzmangel wurde dieser Haustyp ab dem 16. Jahrhundert durch den Steinbau verdrängt, so dass das Ständerhaus in Buus das letzte verbleibende Exemplar dieses Typs in der Nordwestschweiz ist.

Eine gemeinnützige Aktion erwarb das Haus 1971 mit Hilfe von Spenden und liess es restaurieren, heute beherbergt es das Dorfmuseum.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 83