Pfarrhaus - Buus, BL, Switzerland
The rectory of Buus was built in 1546.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The rectory of Buus is below the church hill north of the church, surrounded by the terraced garden.

The three-story building is one of the oldest stone houses of Buus. It was built in 1546 by order of the German Order commandery of Beuggen that owned the village church until 1820. This is still today attested by the crest panels, which are mounted above the entrance.

In the 17th and 18th century the house was modified and extended. But the entire building is still clearly in the Late Gothic building tradition.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus von Buus liegt unterhalb des Kirchhügels nördlich der Kirche umgeben von einem terassierten Garten.

Das dreistöckige Gebäude ist eines der ältesten Steinhäuser von Buus. Es wurde 1546 im Auftrag der Deutschordenskommende von Beuggen erbaut, die bis 1820 im Besitz der Dorfkirche waren. Davon zeugen noch heute die Wappentafeln, die über dem Eingang angebracht sind.

Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert wurde das Haus verändert und erweitert. Das gesamte Gebäude steht aber noch deutlich in der spätgotischen Bautradition.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3