Alte Fabrik - Maisprach, BL, Switzerland
An old watch factory from 1902 in the south of Maisprach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Old Factory of Maisprach is located at the southern outskirts near the mill.

The factory was built in 1902 as the new production building of a watch factory that had been founded in 1882. Already in 1905, it was enlarged. The plans were designed by the architect Brodbeck from Liestal. He tried to adapt the three-story building in a kind of home-style to the mill and the closer environment. However, the factory remained a foreign body, because half-timbered structures had not occurred in Maisprach before.

The watch factory was abandoned in 1967. After the factory was empty for several years, it was bought by a association that let rebuild and modify the building. Today, the old factory is a hotel with restaurant and meeting rooms.

DE: Die Alte Fabrik von Maisprach liegt am südlichen Dorfrand in der Nähe der Mühle.

Die Fabrik entstand 1902 als Neubau einer 1882 gegründeten Uhrenfabrik und wurde 1905 vergrössert. Die Pläne stammten vom Liestaler Architekten Brodbeck. Er versuchte das dreistöckige Gebäude in einer Art Heimatstil der Umgebung mit der Mühle anzupassen. Die Fabrik blieb aber ein Fremdkörper, da Fachwerkkonstruktionen vorher in Maisprach gar nicht vorkamen.

Die Uhrenfabrikation wurde 1967 aufgegeben. Nachdem die Fabrik einige Jahre leer stand, wurde sie von einem Verein gekauft, der sie umbauen liess. Heute dient die Alte Fabrik als Hotel mit Restaurant und Tagungsräumen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5