Charles Lindbergh - Forest Park - St. Louis, MO
Plaque inside the Jefferson Memorial (now called the Missouri History Museum)

County of memorial: Independent City of St. Louis
Location of memorial: Lindell Blvd. & DeBaliviere Ave., Missouri History Museum Lobby, Forest Park, St Louis
Plaque presented by" R. Merry D's, St. Louis Association
Date erected: May 20th 1934

Plaque Text:

CHARLES LINDBERGH
The Spirit of St. Louis
Took off from Lambert-St. Louis Field
May 19th 1927
Trans-Atlantic Flight New York to Paris
May 20th ~ 21st 1927

History of Mark:
Albert Bond Lambert was a pharmaceutical manufacturer and the owner of an airfield in St. Louis who helped Lindbergh. He hoped to promote air travel to and from St. Louis. Lambert Field in St. Louis is named for him. William and Frank Robertson, Lindbergh’s employers, also provided help. Earl Thompson, Harry Hall Knight, and Harold M. Bixby were other civic leaders who supported Lindbergh. Bixby suggested that Lindbergh name his plane the Spirit of St. Louis, and Lindbergh readily agreed.

Lindbergh and his plane Lindbergh and his plane The Spirit of St. Louis was built in California by the Ryan Aircraft Company and was a modified version of the company’s airmail plane. Lindbergh cut every bit of weight he could on the plane so it could hold as much fuel as possible. He couldn’t even see where he was going without a periscope because the plane’s front window area was replaced with a gas tank.