Marine Peace Park Wharf - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 338771 N 5619754
In Marine Peace Park at the north end of Marine Park Drive, this wharf affords a great view of one's surroundings.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This 440 foot wharf extends north from Marine Park Drive into the Salmon Arm of Shuswap Lake. Salmon Arm is one of four arms of the lake and has given its name to the city of Salmon Arm. Part of Marine Peace Park, this long, curved wharf has a marina and a snack shop at the outer end. The wharf makes for a nice stroll out over the lake and affords a 360 degree view of the lake, mountains and the city of Salmon Arm.

Built of preserved wood on pilings driven into the lakebed, we have no idea how long this wharf has been here. In various incarnations, likely well over a century, as the lake was once a major transportation means, before there were many roads in the Shuswap. Today one may drive right up to the land end of the wharf and, if one is lucky, even park quite near the wharf.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0