Norborne, Missouri
Small town created by the railroad and adapted to carry on after the railways were gone.

County of city: Carroll County
Location of hall: 109 2nd St., Norborne

"Norborne was founded in 1868 by Norborne B. Coates, a civil engineer for the railroad. He surveyed land owned by John and Catherine Deitrich, purchased the railroad rights, then helped plat a town on the site. The town was incorporated in 1874 and reorganized under a new state law in 1878 to become a city of the fourth class. Norborne, Missouri grew to a large, thriving and bustling community. This blog documents the photos and stories in the history of this great Midwestern town." ~ historicnorbornemissouri.blogspot.com

Norborne promotes itself as being th SOYBEAN CAPITOL OF THE WORLD which can be seen for yourself through the Lions Club

A couple of interesting things, to me anyway, is the Old Farmers and Merchants Bank (listed on the National Register) and the large mural in the park.