Font - All Saints' Church, Mill Lane, Bradbourne, Derbyshire. DE6 1PA
There are two fonts in this C12th parish church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Church of All Saints in Bradbourne is Grade I listed. It was founded in Saxon times but little remains of this C11th church, some masonry and long and short quoins at the northeast corner of the nave. The Norman tower and chancel were added in the early C12th, the whole church was re-fashioned in the late C13th or early C14th and there was a complete restoration in 1846.

There are two fonts in the church, both at the south side of the tower arch, just inside the south porch. The earliest font has been removed from its pillar and placed on an octagonal plinth and is used as the focus point for remembering anyone who has died in the parish. It looks to be early Norman, roughly round of a dark stone and is decorated with relief pillars.

The much later font is quite massive, square with chamfered corners on a square plinth with chamfered corners and top edge. Each face is decorated with a quatrefoil, all having a different central motif.

For further details of All Saints' Church see:- All Saints'

The co-ordinates given are for the south porch.