Holmes Academy - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283620 N 4848565
This sign put up by the Plymouth Historical Society relates the history of the area, which was first the Holmes Academy, then a Normal School, Teachers College, then finally Plymouth State University.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, by the official sign for Plymouth State University, is a dark historical marker about Holmes Academy.

The sign is located at the intersection of Main Street and Court Street, on the northwest corner, near a sign for Plymouth State University. This sign is cast iron on a light colored post and looks like the official New Hampshire historical markers. However, when you look closer, the seal at the top is not the seal of New Hampshire, but possibly the seal of Plymouth. This seal has an image of a covered bridge, and text stating, "Bridging the Lakes Region and the White Mountains." The main text is as follows:

"Holmes Academy
________
On Dec. 7, 1808 the NH Legislature chartered Holmes Plymouth Academy 'to promote religion, vertue and literature.' Public - spirited citizens that included Col. Samuel Holmes of Campton, NH, drafted the charter.

The Academy operated on this site from 1826 until 1841.

In 1870, the NH Legislature created a State Normal School. Under the leadership of Sen. Henry Blair, the town purchased the Academy buildings and donated them to the state.

Plymouth Normal School subsequently became Plymouth Teachers College in 1963 and Plymouth State University in 2003."

At the bottom is "Plymouth Historical Society."

The sign is double-sided.

The Plymouth State University dominates the center of Plymouth and is located up hill from the commercial pert of town. It has over 6000 students attending.

Plymouth Historical Society is the local organization for preserving the history of the Plymouth area. The headquarters is located up Court Street in a former courthouse.

Web Site - Plymouth Historical Society:
Marker Name: Holmes Academy