Kirche St. Pantaleon - Nuglar-St. Pantaleon, SO, Switzerland
The church of St. Pantaleon was first documented in 1147.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The church dedicated to St. Pantaleon is located in the center of the village with the same name that has always been a part of a common municipality with Nuglar lying on the neighboring hill. The single nave church stands together with the cemetery in an irregularly shaped walled churchyard.

A chapel at this point was first documented in 1147. In the early 13th century it came into the possession of the monastery Beinwil. The name of St. Pantaleon was first mentioned in 1284. In the mid-15th century it was destroyed by acts of war and rebuilt and consecrated again until 1473. The economic decline of the monastery and the Reformation led to the union of the parish of St. Pantaleon with Büren, from where it was administered until the separation in 1682, however, the church was reconsecrated already in 1590.

In 1970 the church was extensively renovated. Since 1974 Nuglar-St. Pantaleon forms again a common parish together with Büren.

DE: Die St. Pantaleon geweihte Kirche befindet sich im Zentrum des gleichnamigen Dorfes, das seit je her mit dem auf dem benachbarten Hügel liegenden Nuglar eine gemeinsame Gemeinde bildete. Die einschiffige Kirche stehtzusammen mit dem Friedhof in einem unregelmässig geformten ummauerten Kirchhof.

Eine Kapelle an dieser Stelle wurde erstmals 1147 dokumentiert. Im frühen 13. Jahrhundert kam sie in den Besitz des Klosters Beinwil. Der Name St. Pantaleon wurde erstmals 1284 erwähnt. In der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts wurde sie durch kriegerische Ereignisse zerstört und bis 1473 wieder aufgebaut und geweiht. Der wirtschaftliche Niedergang des Klosters und die Reformation führten dazu, dass Die Pfarrei von St. Pantaleon mit Büren vereinigt wurde und bis zur erneuten Trennung 1682 von da aus betreut wurde, die Kirche wurde aber schon 1590 wieder geweiht.

1970 wurde die Kirche umfassend renoviert. Seit 1974 bildet Nuglar-St. Pantaleon wieder eine Pfarrei zusammen mit Büren.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 9