Katy Caboose - New Franklin, MO
This marker and caboose use to be up in town, now moved to be alongside the Katy Trail

County of marker: Howard County
Location of marker: MO-5 & Katy Trail, near caboose, New Franklin

Marker Text: KATY CABOOSE #127 became a landmark in the City of New Franklin on January 3, 1992. The voluntary assistance of dedicated citizens and generation donations of friend across the country made this possible.

CABOOSE #127 was in service to the MKT Railroad from the early 1970s until their use was discontinued for safety reasons in the 1980s. This KATY Caboose was acquired and donated to the City by Ron Quinley, former resident of New Franklin, to be displayed in our community as a memorial to New Franklin's Railroad heritage and as a legacy for future generations to enjoy. This project was guided by a Board of volunteer citizens of New Franklin who diligently steered the fund raising, restoration and moving of the caboose to this final resting place.

WE PROUDLY DEDICATE this historic railroad marker to the memory of our once great KATY Railroad and its many dedicated men and women who served her well.