St. Donatus at Church of Lord's Transfiguration / Sv. Donát u kostela Promenení Páne - Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 475220 N 5473580
Depicted Baroque sandstone statue of St. Donatus (Sv. Donát) is situated in the front of Church of Lord's Transfiguration on Mt. Tabor (kostel Promenení Páne na hore Tabor) in Tábor historic centre.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Saint Donatus of Muenstereifel is a catacomb saint whose relics are found in the Jesuit church in Bad Muenstereifel. He is widely venerated in the Rhine valley region of Germany and the Low Countries, and he is a patron saint of Buda and of protection against lightning. His relics were translated to Muenster Eifel in the 17th century from the Catacombs of Rome, where he had been originally buried. Saint Donatus is a patron against lightning strikes. His cultus is closely linked to that of Saint Florian, who is the protector against May frost. The two together are often invoked to protect the wine harvest, particularly in Hungary. Although he is not in the Roman Martyrology, he shares a feast day with his namesake, Saint Donatus of Arezzo, on August 7. [wiki]

Monumental late Gothic deans Church of Lord's Transfiguration on Mt. Tabor (Dekanský kostel Promenení Páne na hore Tabor) is not only the principal landmark of Tábor historic centre but also town's main Roman Catholic church.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: in the front of Church of Lord's Transfiguration on Mt. Tabor (kostel Promenení Páne na hore Tabor) in Tábor historic centre

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown Baroque artist