West portal of the Church of Ss. Peter and Paul / Západní portál kostela Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla - Cáslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 527947 N 5528796
Depicted Gothic-Rennaisance portal of the Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla) became the main entrance of the church after its puristic reconstruction in 1908-1911.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Gothic pointed portal is decorated by Renaissance side Corinth columns atoped by angel sculptures, above the portal is niche with busts of Ss. Peter and Paul by Stanislav Sucharda.

Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul, with core from the 12th century, is the key historic and architectonic landmark of the town Caslav with from a far visible slender belfry and pointed Gothic tent roof. Ss. Peter and Paul is the three nave Gothic hall church (1350) with polygonal chancel (1270) and with slender, 88.9 m tall belfry (finished 1500). Chruch was erected on the site of the original Romanesque church of St. Michael, which was incorporated into new church as a sacristy. The church was several time rebuilt in Gothic and Baroco style during the centuries almost 700 years of existence. The major puristic Gothic reconstruction was made by renown Czech architect Kamil Hilbert in the years 1908-1911.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes