Verona, Missouri
15S E 429123 N 4091022
Lawrence County was named after naval officer Captain James Lawrence, who served and died in the War of 1812. The town of Chesapeake was named after his ship.

County of town: Lawrence County
Location of town: MO-P, and US 60
Post office address: 170 S 3rd St, Verona
Elevation: 1,280'
Population: 602 (2013)

Small park like area, in the shape of a circle. This was a busy place when US 60 was the main highway in this area, now with Interstate highways, this town is declining and this is a lonely place.
Located in this park, US 60 & MO-P intersection circle, is the county WWI memorial, an artillery piece, and the state historic marker.

"This is a quiet, little village in Southwestern Missouri. From one of the oak-covered hills, which surround the village, flows the fountains that begin the Spring River. As early as 1872 our people began to make their homes here, some coming from the state of New York, some from the mines of Carthage, MO., and others directly from Sweden. In the fall of 1872 was the first Swedish Sunday School organized in the home of J. W. Bjorn. A young minister, J. H. Gustafson, was sent by the Ansgaril Synod and the Lutheran church was organized June 10, 1874. N. P. Walgren came here in 1876 and their church was built the following year. The salary paid was as follows by each family: One bushel potatoes, two of wheat, one of rye, two of corn, two shocks of corn fodder, one half cord of wood, one ton of hay and 25 cents a month a family. The community was blessed with a revival in 1878. The first Baptists in the place were Mrs. and A. G. Erikson and Mrs. Aug. Ackerson. Two young ministers, E. Thornquist and A. O. Thornquist, both of Springfield, visited the place. On the 16th of June, 1884 a meeting was held in the home of A. G. Nordberg, led by E. Thornquist." ~ Swedish Baptist Church

"Early schools were White Oak (Presbyterian) Academy in 1840's near Verona;
Mining was also done at Verona, founded 1868 [lead and zinc]
Near Verona are site of what is said to be the first Sunday School in western Ozarks, founded 1840 by J.M. White, the spring forming Spring River; and Red Mill." ~ State Historic Society of Missouri