Margarethakapelle - Rheinsulz, AG, Switzerland
32T E 431540 N 5267330
The old chapel in Rheinsulz dates back to the 11th century and was a parish church until about 1600.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Margaret chapel in Rheinsulz is located on the old main road to Sulz. The rectangular building has a gabled roof with a ridge turret and three rows of arched windows.

The church was founded in the 11th century by the Säckingen monastery and was originally the parish church of Rheinsulz. The original masonry has been preserved largely. Since a reconstruction of the chancel in 1575, the appearance has remained mainly unchanged.

In 1600 the parish of Rheinsulz was merged with Sulz and the former parish church became a chapel. The surrounding cemetery with the ossuary was abandoned and has not been preserved.

Inside, a few remains of a mural from the 13th century have have remained, they were uncovered and conserved in 2010.

DE: Die Margarethenkapelle in Rheinsulz befindet sich an der alten Hauptstrasse nach Sulz. Das rechteckige Gebäude hat ein Satteldach mit einem Dachreiter und drei Reihen Bogenfenster.

Die Kirche wurde im 11. Jahrhundert vom Kloster Säckingen gegründet und war ursprünglich die Pfarrkirche von Rheinsulz. Das originale Mauerwerk ist noch weit gehend erhalten. Seit einem Umbau des Chors um 1575 ist auch das Aussehen unverändert geblieben.

Um 1600 wurde die Pfarrei von Rheinsulz mit Sulz zusammengelegt und die Kirche wurde zur Kapelle. Der umliegende Friedhof mit dem Beinhaus wurde aufgegeben und ist nicht mehr erhalten.

Im Innenraum sind spärliche Reste von Wandmalereinen aus dem 13. Jahrhundert erhalten, die 2010 wieder freigelegt und konserviert wurden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 23