Greater Oneonta Historical Society - Oneonta, NY
18T E 494879 N 4700144
"In 2001, the Greater Oneonta Historical Society purchased the Bissell Block, the oldest brick building on Main Street."
Location: New York, United States

"Founded in 1939, the Greater Oneonta Historical Society, formerly the Upper Susquehanna Historical Society, strives to preserve the heritage of the Greater Oneonta area and to educate the population by offering programs which familiarize area citizens with local history. As an organization, we work to enhance the future by providing a tradition on which our contemporary culture can be based and out of which it can grow."
"The Society's holdings of more than 5,000 items consist of farm equipment, clothing, photographs, postcards, portraits, ephemera, and other historical realia which pertain to the Upper Susquehanna region. Volunteers have been and continue to be the mainstay of the Society's growth and existence."
183 Main Street
Oneonta, NY USA