Kirche St. Gallus - Hochwald, SO, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church St. Gallus from 1821 in the center of Hochwald.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Catholic Church of St. Gallus Hochwald is located in the village center east of the main road.

The church was built in 1821 and replaced a medieval predecessor church that had been located not been far from it.

The building is a simple country church with a single nave, a gabled roof and a five-story bell tower at the northeast corner. The interior was remodeled and changed repeatedly at short intervals. The last interior restoration was in 2010.

DE: Die katholische Kirche St. Gallus von Hochwald befindet sich im Dorfkern östlich der Hauptstrasse.

Die Kirche wurde 1821 erbaut und ersetzte eine mittelalterliche Vorgängerkirche die nicht weit davon entfernt gestanden hatte.

Das Gebäude ist eine einfache Landkirche, einschiffig mit Satteldach und einem fünfstöckigen Kirchturm an der Nordostecke. Das Innere wurde in kurzen Abständen immer wieder umgestaltet und verändert. Die letzte Innenrestauration war 2010.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 6