Sepulveda Building -- Los Angeles Plaza Historic District -- Los Angeles, CA
11S E 385722 N 3769245
The Sepulveda Building is listed as a contributing building to the US National Register Los Angeles Plaza Historic District in downtown Los Angeles, CA

The US National Register Los Angeles Plaza Historic District comprises 42 acres inside the boundaries of the El Pueblo de Los Angeles Historical Monument in downtown Los Angeles. The National Register’s district is bounded by Spring Street, Macy Street, Alameda Street, and Arcadia Street.

The district encompasses La Iglesia Nuestra Senora La Reina de Los Angeles (more simply known as the Plaza Church), Olvera Street, Plaza Kiosko, and the Victorian-era buildings to the east, south and west of the church.

From the National Register Nomination form: (visit link)

El Pueblo de Los Angeles Historic District, the area where Los Angeles was founded and the hub of its growth during the Hispanic and American (19th Century) eras, retains a rich composite group of buildings as evidence of the blending ethnic groups and cultures which founded this City and shaped its subsequent growth.

. . .

Today's Plaza area is the living composite story of Los Angeles' growth from Indian times prior to 1781 through Spanish, Mexican and American periods to become the nation's largest city on the Pacific basin.

The Plaza area of Los Angeles offers a unique opportunity for telling the story of the founding and growth of the nation's third-largest city. This 42-acre area with its historic structures annually attracts hundreds of thousands of visitors coming from every state in the Union and most of the nations of the world, as well as a never-ending stream of local residents, particularly school children.

One may stand in the Plaza kiosk and hear historic bronze bells of the Plaza Church (1822) summoning worshippers today just as they did 150 years ago. From here may be seen the Avila Adobe (1818) used by Commodore Stockton, General Stephen -Kearny and General Fremont as a headquarters and government house. Kit Carson knew this adobe well. Just south of the Kiosk is the Pico House, built in 1869 by the last Mexican governor of California. Also in the area is the Merced Theater (1869); La Casa Pelanconi, possibly Los Angeles' first brick house and ultimately the house of.Jose Mascarel who was Mayor of Los Angeles shortly after the Civil War; Sepulveda House (1870); the Old Plaza Fire House (l88U) now housing one of the city's first fire engines; the Gamier Building of early Victorian architectural style; and the Masonic Hall, the first lodge building of this venerable order in Southern California.

. . .

SEPULVEDA BUILDING

Built circa 1883-4 by Eloisa Martinez de Sepulveda for use as a residence-hotel-boarding house. One of the truly Victorian structures left in Los Angeles, it possesses elaborate iron grill work, a cupola, and other features which identify it with late 19th Century Los Angeles. Both the Martinez and Sepulveda families were outstanding pioneers in Southern California.”
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Los Angeles Plaza Historic District

622 N Main St Los Angeles CA