Smith ~ Burke Park - California, MO
California Progress wants to thank all for their generous donations

County of mark: Moniteau County
Locatio of mark: Railroad Ave. & Versailles Ave., Smith-Burke Park, California
Mark erected by" California Progress, Inc

Marker text: Circa 1858, after tracks were laid through California, The Missouri Pacific Railroad built The Central Hotel to house railroad employees. Later, Dr. J.P. Burke, a local doctor who practiced medicine in California for almost 50 years, purchased the property and resided in the structure along with his family, which maintained residency until 1968. The property was purchased in 1990 by California Progress, Inc., a corporation dedicated to the future of California, Missouri, in order to build a park in memory of the Central Hotel and Dr. J.P. Burke for their contributions to the community.

California Progress, Inc. wishes to thank the following for their generous donations to this project:

Dr. Jack Child
Ida Margeret Eitzen
Leslie E. Morginson-Eitzen
Jana Beale Morgana

History of Mark:
A three story dwelling that was built over 100 years ago as a Union Pacific Railroad Hotel stood in ruins in the middle of California. It was in total disrepair and unfortunately beyond restoration. California Progress, Inc. purchased the building, razed the structure, and designed, financed, and constructed a new park in its place. The small park covers less than a city block along the north side of Versailles Avenue across from the Wood Place Library and Distance Learning Center, and west from the City Hall building. It is beautifully landscaped with terraced plantings of colorful bushes and flowers, a water sprinkling system, a small gazebo, picnic tables, aggregate sidewalks, period lighting, and benches which offer a pleasing place to sit and take in the view.