Christkatholische Kirche St. Georg - Zuzgen, AG, Switzerland
The Christian Catholic church in the south of Zuzgen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: In the south of Zuzgen there are two churches at the main road, both dedicated to St. George. The one in the east is the older of the two. It originates mainly from the 18th century and has become Christian Catholic in 1878.

It is a single-aisled church with two lateral extensions. The chancel is a little deeper than the surrounding terrain. The white outer walls are divided with red cornices and pilasters. There is an octagonal bell tower with onion dome above the entrance.

The church was built by the famous Baroque architect Johann Caspar Bagnato from 1737 to 1739. It also used parts of a predecessing church which probably dated back to the 10th century.

In 1878 the church became Christian Catholic, but was used for some years by the Roman Catholic community as well, until the Roman Catholic church at the other side of the street was completed in 1902. From 1966 to 1968, the church was completely renovated.

DE: Im Süden von Zuzgen stehen zwei St. Georg geweihte Kirchen an der Hauptstrasse. Die östliche ist die ältere der zwei. Sie stammt vorwiegend aus dem 18. Jahrhundert und ist seit 1878 christkatholisch.

Es ist eine einschiffige Saalkirche mit zwei seitlichen Anbauten. Der Chor liegt ein wenig tiefer als das umgebende Terrain. Die weissen Aussenwände sind mit roten Gesimsen und Lisenen gegliedert. Über dem Eingang befindet sich ein achteckiger Kirchturm mit Zwiebelhaube.

Die Kirche wurde von dem bekannten Barock-Baumeister Johann Caspar Bagnato zwischen 1737 und 1739 erbaut. Dabei wurden auch Teile eines Vorgängerbaus verwendet, der vermutlich bis ins 10. Jahrhundert zurückgeht.

1878 wurde die Kirche christkatholisch, wurde aber noch einige Jahre auch von der römisch-katholischen Gemeinde genutzt, bis 1902 die römisch-kathoilsche Kirche an der anderen Strassenseite fertiggestellt war. Von 1966 bis 1968 wurde die Kirche umfassend renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 43