Mormon Battalion Mustering Grounds - Council Bluffs, IA
The Mormon Army regrouping plaque
Location: Iowa, United States

The text reads:
"One of the most remarkable infantry marches in American history began here in July 1846 withe the mustering of the Mormon Battalion. Members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormon) responded to the request from President James K. Polk to serve the United States in the war with Mexico. The 500 volunteers were among thousands of Mormons who had left Nauvoo, Illinois, that year and were moving west in search of a new home. The Battalion demonstrated the patriotism of the Mormons and also enabled them to earn money for their westward trek.

Accompanied by a number of wives and children who served as laundresses and aids, the battalion marched south to Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, to be equipped, then on through Santa Fe, new Mexico and Tucson, Arizona to the Pacific Coast -- more than 2,000 miles in six months. Although not required to engage in combat, the Mormon Battalion made an important contribution in opening new roads to California and the Pacific coast. Their commanding officer, Lt. Col. Philip St. George Cooke, said of their achievement, 'History may be searched in vain for an equal march of infantry.'"

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints