Burton G. Tremainer - Winslow, AZ
This is one of a few historical signs at the Barrienger Meteor Crater in Winslow Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says, "At this site on April 26, 1991, the Directors of Meteor Crater Enterprises and friends of Burton G. Tremain gathered to remember and honor their former Director and for many years Chairman of its Board with a memorial services counted by the Reverend Bernard Drew. More than anyone else Burton Tremain held a vision of making this awesome example of the force and impact power of meteorites accessible to everyone. His pursuit of this dream lead hime to craft a 199-year lease with the Barringer family and to create the handsome yet simple structures found here. Those who gathered that mounding found it especially appropriate to pay their respects to this visionary leader here at this magnificent site of which he was so fond and to which he gave so much."

.
Marker Name: Burton G. Tremainer