South west portal - Asda tunnel - Ashton canal - Ashton under Lyne, Greater manchester
A modern tunnel built by a supermarket chain during development of a supermarket.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This tunnel was built when Asda built their store in Ashton. It is nearly at the northern end of the Ashton canal before it becomes the Huddersfield Narrow canal.

The restoration of the Huddersfield Narrow canal was long and tortuous but finally successful. The Huddersfield Canal Company was established to co-ordinate the work of re-opening the derelict sections of canal. The partnership with Tameside Council and the changing attitudes towards canals meant that when Asda built their new store across the Ashton Canal, on the site of the former Wharf Mill in Ashton, a tunnel beneath the store was constructed for the canal.
Is the Tunnel in Use?: In Use

Which End is this Entrance?: South West