Cattedrale di San Nicola Pellegrino - Trani, Italy
33T E 618750 N 4571054
A Roman Catholic cathedral dedicated to Saint Nicholas the Pilgrim in Trani, Apulia, Italy. It is a great example of Apulian Romanesque architecture.
Location: Puglia, Italy

Construction began in 1099. The church was intended to house the relics of Saint Nicholas the Pilgrim (who died in Trani in 1094). The cathedral was dedicated as soon as they were installed, without waiting for the building to be completed.

The decisive stage of construction probably took place between about 1159 and 1186 under the leadership of Bishop Bertrando II, and the building was complete by about 1200, except for the bell tower.

It was built using the local stone of Trani, a typical building stone of the region: a calcareous tuff, obtained from the caves of the city, characterised by its colour, an extremely light pink, almost white.

The cathedral is distinguished by its showy transept and by its use of the high pointed arch in the passage beneath the bell tower, which is unusual in Romanesque architecture.
Reginaldo Giuseppe Maria Addazi, 76125 Trani BT, Italy

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic