Stafford Air & Space Museum - Route 66 - Weatherford, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 529901 N 3932661
Thomas P Stafford Airport. Air & Space Museum. A Smithsonian Affiliate Museum, featuring Aviation & Aerospace artefacts. A must visit if you are tripping the Mother Road. Located near the Interstate & Old Route 66 in Weatherford, Oklahoma.

This distinctive Air & Space Museum seems a long way from the Tin Lizzie days of the Mother Road. Just think in the lifetime of Thomas P. Stafford, who was born in the Route 66 town of Weatherford, in 1930,& lived his boyhood days in the hay-day of Route 66.
He has gone from The Tin Lizzie to Apollo.
Perhaps an even bigger historic step, His Mother arrived in Weatherford long before the Tin lizzie, she arrived in a Covered Wagon, & sees her only child become a General & Fly to the Moon.

The Stafford Air Museum, features World class aviation exhibits & space flown artefacts. The Museum has grown to be the largest Air & Space Museum in the Mid West, USA.

Due to the renewed interest in 'Gettin your Kicks on Route 66' The Museum is of Significant interest. A Roadside Attraction not to be missed by anyone tripping the Mother Road.

From the Museum Website & Roadside Attraction Web Sites:
"The Stafford Air & Space Museum was founded in 1981 with a simple display case in the Weatherford Airport terminal and has grown to become one of the premier educational attractions in western Oklahoma! The museum is named in honor of famed astronaut, Lt. General Thomas P. Stafford.

Named a Smithsonian Affiliate in 2011, the Stafford Air & Space Museum houses over 40,000 sq. feet of the finest collections of aviation and aerospace artifacts in the entire Midwest. Over 3,500 artifacts are on display, including many flown space artifacts, actual aircraft, and large scale high-fidelity replicas. Exhibits include the gigantic Titan II Rocket, an Apollo Command & Service Module, and Space Shuttle main engine and solid rocket booster segments. The Smithsonian has also loaned numerous artifacts to the museum, such as a Gemini flight suit, survival items flown to the moon on Apollo 11, and the actual flight pressure suit General Stafford wore on the Apollo 10 mission during the first flight of the lunar module to the moon. Flown aircraft on display include a T-38, F-86 “Sabre”, Russian MiG21R, and an F16 “Fighting Falcon” with bombs and sidewinder missiles. Full-size replicas of the Wright Flyer, Spirit of St. Louis, Apollo Command Module, and Gemini spacecraft are also displayed prominently." Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)

A little about the Plane at the entrance, from Wikipedia:
"McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II is a tandem two-seat, twin-engine, all-weather, long-range supersonic jet interceptor aircraft/fighter-bomber originally developed for the United States Navy by McDonnell Aircraft. It first entered service in 1960 with the U.S. Navy. Proving highly adaptable, it was also adopted by the U.S. Marine Corps and the U.S. Air Force, and by the mid-1960s had become a major part of their respective air wings.' Text Sources: (visit link)

Open 7 days a week!
Monday- Saturday: 9:00 am – 5:00 pm