Jopen, Haarlem - The Netherlands
31U E 610929 N 5804693
Jopen Haarlem has restored the brewing tradition. A former church in the lively city of Haarlem is transformed into a modern brewery, grand café and restaurant. Haarlem is as a beer town on the map.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Jopen beer is a result of the work of Stichting Haarlems Biergenootschap, which was founded in 1992. The mission of the Biergenootschap is to re-create traditional Haarlem beers and bring them to the commercial market. Two recipes were found in the Haarlem city archives that were used as a foundation for 2 initial beers. The first one was a recipe from 1407 and the recreation of this was named Koyt.

In December 1996 the commercial company Jopen BV acquired the beer. The name Jopen refers to the 112 litre beer barrels that were used in early times to transport the Haarlem beer.

Until the end of 1996 Jopen beer was brewed in the Halve Maan brewery in Hulst, after that it was made in the La Trappe brewery in Berkel-Enschot. Since 2001 the Jopen beer brands were brewed in Ertvelde, Belgium, in brewery Van Steenberge. The current brewer is Chris Wisse.

Location:
Gedempte Voldersgracht 2