100th Meridian Museum - Route 66 - Erick, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 421101 N 3897219
100th Meridian Museum - Dedicated to the disputed international & later the State boundary between Oklahoma & Texas. The Museum is located alongside Historic Route 66, through the small town of Erick, Oklahoma.

This oddball Museum, is housed in the recently refurbished, substantial, former First National Bank building, that stands alongside an old alignment of US-66, that used to pass through downtown Erick, The road is now sign posted as "Historic Route 66".

The Museum features mostly Cultural History dedicated to the presentation of 100th Meridian Line, from prehistoric time, to present day. They also feature Route 66, & the 35 parallel

100th Meridian Museum:
"Dedicated to the presentation of 100th Meridian Line, which has served as an often disputed international and, later, state boundary for the past 166 years. Special emphasis is placed on the many surveys that were made on the line, and the land disputes arising from them. Exhibits depict life along the 100th Meridian from prehistoric time through early day Erick. They also feature Route 66." Text Source: (visit link)

"As a state Oklahoma is a child among older states, being only thirty-seven years old in November, 1944. But as a geographical area of great historical significance its story antedates that of many older states. Its history can largely be written around the story of its boundaries. For 100 years prior to statehood events of profound significance were taking shape, north, south, east and west of Oklahoma, each of which affected the final shape the state would take." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Sheb Wooley Ave & Roger Miller Blvd, (Former U.S.66 Hwy) Erick, Oklahoma, USA.