Schwibbogenhaus - Wenslingen, BL, Switzerland
An 18th century house in the center of Wenslingen with a very unusual arch.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The so-called Schwibbogenhaus on the village square of Wenslingen is one of the landmarks of the village. The history of the house is unknown. In a drawing of 1680 it is not yet visible; probably it was created in the 1760s. The curious passage that extends the living space over the adjacent alley, is probably a makeshift, due to the lack of space and the complex ownership and construction laws of this time. Similar structures are only known from medieval towns, in the rural areas of Basel-Land, this example is unique.

DE: Das sogenannte Schwibbogenhaus am Dorfplatz von Wenslingen ist eines der Wahrzeichen des Dorfes. Die Entstehungsgeschichte des Hauses ist unbekannt. Auf einer Zeichnung von 1680 ist es noch nicht zu sehen. Vermutlich ist es in den 1760er Jahren entstanden. Der eigenartige Durchgang, der die Wohnfläche über die nebenstehende Gasse erweitert, ist vermutlich eine Notlösung, die dem Platzmangel und den komplizierten Besitz- und Baurechtsverhältnissen dieser Zeit geschuldet ist. Ähnliche Strukturen kennt man sonst nur aus mittelalterlichen Städtchen, im ländlichen Raum des Kantons Basel-Land ist dieses Beispiel einzigartig.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8