Rathaus - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
The 16th century town hall of Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The town hall of Rheinfelden is a building complex at Marktgasse, whose parts are grouped around a inner yard. The dominant elemet is the seven-story tower east of the main tract.

Some wings date back to the 14th century, large parts were rebuilt in 1531 after a fire, in which many documents were destroyed; therefore, the exact architectural history is unknown. In the 17th and 18th centuries, many changes and renovations were executed, so that in today's building the Baroque style is the dominant one. Between 1908 and 1911, the town hall was completely refurbished with a lot of parts redesigned, especially the interior. The famous architect Curjel and Moser were responsible for this renovation.

DE: Das Rathaus von Rheinfelden ist ein Gebäudekomplex an der Marktgasse, dessen Teile um einen Innehof gruppiert sind. Das dominierende Elemet ist des siebenstöckige Turm östlich des Haupttrakts.

Einige Flügel gehen bis auf das 14. Jahrhundert zurück, grosse Teile wurden 1531 nach einem Brand neu erbaut, bei dem auch viele Dokumente zerstört wurden; deshalb ist die genaue Baugeschichte unbekannt. Auch im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert erfolgten viele Veränderungen und Umbauten, so dass im heutigen Gebäude der Barockstil überwiegt. Zwischen 1908 und 1911 wurde das Rathaus umfassend saniert, wobei auch viele Teile, vor allem die Innenräume, umgestaltet wurden. Die bekannten Architekten Curjel und Moser waren für diese Renovation zuständig.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 31