GMS - Hopkins Marine Station, Stanford University - Pacific Grove, California
10S E 597948 N 4053240
The Hopkins Marine Station is also known as the Gilbert M. Smith Herbarium. There are 9,000 specimens at this herbarium.

The Hopkins Marine Station was the first marine laboratory on the West Coast, founded in 1892. A secured gate with a sign is visible from Ocean View Boulevard. A view of the buildings can be seen across the cove, behind the Monterey Bay Aquarium. An interpretative sign can be found along the Ocean View Boulevard. A picture of the Marine Station is shown on this sign. This same view can be located on a coastal access trail. Views of the Marine Station can also be found along Shoreline Park.
Herbarium Acronym: GMS

Institution Association: University