Gold Rush era - Mormon Island Cemetery - CA
10S E 664402 N 4285015
Before completing Folsom Dam, a Bureau of Reclamation project, the U S government relocating bones from Salmon Falls Cemetery, Negro Bar, and others to this location below the dam.

Wooden markers don't survive long; this was still a rural area and apparently no records were available. Numbers of Chinese and refugees from the Civil War labored in the area. If it was as hot then as it can be today, (100*) they could have died of heatstroke or pneumonia in other seasons. Pioneers didn't have hospitals to rely upon. Many of the markers here are unknowns.
The "unknown" have very basic markers that resemble pavers. In the late nineties, there was an uproar over "political correctness" and historic names for Indians and Negroes caused the renaming of many geographic features.
Burial Location: Green Valley Road

Available Times for Viewing: daylight