Historic Grain Elevators - Treloar, MO
15S E 657644 N 4278784
Along the Katy Trail, once the glue that held this town together. The photo gallery will show the elevator today (restored) and as it was in 2004.

County of marker: Warren County
Location of marker: Katy Trail State Park trailhead (milepost 84.4)@ Treloar
Marker erected by: Missosuri State Parks & Katy Trail State Park
Date marker erected: 2012

Marker text:

Historic Grain Elevator
The Advent of the Grain Elevator
An entrepreneur named Joseph Dart, aided by engineer Robert Dunbar, invented a device in 1842 to speed up the grain m moving process. The elevator mechanically used a system of ropes and pulleys to scoop grain out of the hulls of ships and elevate it to the top of a tower for storage.

Railroad communities soon started using massive elevators along the tracks. As a result, grain elevators became the focal point of the economies of farming towns. Impressive examples still stand at many Katy stops, such as Treloar and Calhoun. Other elevators along Katy Trail State Park still functioning today include Marthasville, McKittrick and Tebbetts.

The Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad (MKT or the "Katy") once functioned as a pathway from farm to market for crops grown by generations of Missouri farmers. Today, grain elevators like the ones in Treloar serve as isolated reminders of the role the Katy played in the agricultural economy of the countryside through which it passed.

As the railroad grew, towns would spring up around the elevators. These towns would be six or seven miles apart to make the grain-hauling easier for farmers and trains. The towering structures were an extremely visible symbol of the town. Many elevators, such as the one at Treloar, are now being preserved to protect the towns' history and skyline.

THE KATY LAND TRUST
The Katy Land Trust, in collaboration with the Ozark National Land Trust, was formed in 2010. The program informs landowners about preserving land for wildlife habitat, forestry improvement and farming.

Missouri State Parks supports the Katy Land Trust's mission. They work together to increase awareness of the benefits of preserving agricultural resources and forests along the Katy Trail.

To learn hoe you can help protect the rural heritage and the scenic beauty of areas along the Katy Trail, for more information visit Katy Land Trust web site.

History of Mark:
"The Katy Land Trust, founded by Dan and Connie Burckhardt, organized a project in Trepoar to address the critical need for land preservation. To promote awareness, artist Bryan Haynes created banners portraying the regions agricultural history. In 2011 they were displayed on a grain elevator in Treloar." ~ courtesy of the Warren County Record