Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew, also commonly known as St. Andrew's Cathedral, is located in the heart of the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Inspired to build a place of worship in the Anglican tradition, Kamehameha IV commissioned the construction of what would later become the Cathedral of Saint Andrew. However, the king died on the feast day of Saint Andrew in 1863 before ground-breaking. Kamehameha V, the king's brother, took over the project and laid the cornerstone in honor of his predecessor on March 5, 1867.

The cathedral was designed by the London architects William Slater and R. H. Carpenter, and the building process was overseen by their chief assistant Benjamin Ingelow. It was built in the French Gothic architectural style, shipped in several pre-fabricated pieces from England. The western facade has a window of hand-blown stained glass that reaches from the floor to the eaves, depicting the European explorers that visited the Hawaiian islands.

Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew was added to the National Register of Historic Places listings in Oahu on July 2, 1973.

229 Queen Emma Square Honolulu, Oahu Hawaii 96813 United States

Religious affiliation: The Episcopal Church